PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome

Here at letandgo.co.uk we are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, Data Protection Registration Number: PZ9864692

Let & Go is the trading name for Let & Go Ltd and www.letandgo.co.uk (the Website) is the sole property of Let & Go Ltd,

Registered Address

23 Oxford Street 
Southampton
HAMPSHIRE 
SO14 3DJ

 
Registered in England & Wales Number:  6159959

VAT Registration Number: 907 5129 27


The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.   Your use of this website indicates that you accept and agree with this privacy statement.

All personal data provided by you or collated by this Website are strictly controlled by Let & Go Limited.

How we collect your personal information

When you register with letandgo.co.uk we ask you for your personal details which will be stored in our customer database.  These details will include name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address which are mandatory; we may will ask for further information to assist us in refining the service we offer, but this is optional.

When you wish to place an order, we need to know the mandatory details above, and your card details; this allows us to process and fulfil your request. In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA (European Economic Area).  Your information will not be transferred outside the EEA for any other purpose.

We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.  A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system.  You can set your browser to prevent this happening.  Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

What we do with your information

We will use your personal information to:

  • Refine our services
  • Respond to your needs efficienctly and effectively
  • To send you our e-updates
  • Contact you, with your consent, to inform you of additional services that may be of interest to you.

We will follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

What we will not do with your information

We will not use your personal information to:

  • Sell, rent or exchange with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase.
  • Collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. 

In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting customerservice@letandgo.co.uk.

 

With the exception of the main search engine bots, the use of data-mining/extraction software or bots by any company that is not collecting data for a search engine is strictly forbidden! In particular the use of Picscout will be treated as 'hacking'. and as such will be prosecuted.